Privacy Notice

We are collecting your personal data to provide education and support services to the public, and to support democratic engagement. We will collect your name, email address and geographical location.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is:

UK GDPR Article 6 (1)(a) – we have your consent

UK GDPR Article 6 (1)(e) for the performance of our public task as the House of Commons or where the processing is in the public interest

Your data will be held for 5 years after which it will be permanently deleted.

For more information on how we handle your data, please see our Privacy Notice.

  • This is so that we can email your certificate of completion to you.
  • (1 = not at all, 5 = very)
    (1 = not at all, 5 = very)
    (1 = not at all, 5 = very)
    (1 = not at all, 5 = very)
    (1 = not at all, 5 = very)




  • Privacy notice

    UK Parliament Education and Engagement Service will use the information that you provide only in relation to your request. We will process your personal information based on our legitimate purposes. When you engage us to book events, workshops, tours or similar activities at UK Parliament, we will process the personal data you provide in order for us to fulfil that contractual arrangement. If you select to receive the newsletter, we will process your data in accordance to the terms set out in our privacy policy. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold on you, and the right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in that information. For more information on how UK Parliament Education and Engagement Service uses personal data, please view our privacy policy.